A

Map & Schedule

 

Regular Communications third Tuesday of the month Except July, August and December

Annual Communication first Friday in December

Dinner is served downstairs at 6:30 PM, Visitors Welcome for dinner, $8 donation

Lodge opens at 7:30 PM

Our History

Cannon Lodge held it's first communication on October 27th, 1869 under dispensation granted by MW Henry R Cannon from whom the lodge derives it's name.

On February 26th, 1870 a charter to do Masonic work had been granted and was presented by W. Wallace Goodwin, Senior Grand Warden and Cannon Lodge 104 came into existence.

Cannon Lodge has held it's meetings in four different buildings in three different locations in South Seaville, the first being over the store on the corner that now houses the Gem Market. On January 28, 1871 the Lodge moved to the third floor of the store owned by Baker Corson across the street. There it remained for 45 years. During September of 1926 the Lodge again moved to the building owned by the Patriotic Sons of America later known as the South Seaville Grange. The Lodge remained at this site for another 34 years.

In January 1960, through the generosity of Brother Elmer Smith the present location was donated and dedicated to his father Captain Charles S. Smith. Building commenced on the present Cannon Masonic Temple and a cornerstone laying ceremony was held April 2, 1960.

In 1995 Sea Isle City Lodge #280 was merged with Cannon and in 1999 Arbutus Lodge #170 of Cape May Court House did the same.

Original Charter Cannon Lodge 104, South Seaville, NJ Cornerstone Laying Ceremony Booklet, Cannon Lodge 104

Past Masters Cannon No. 104

B. C. Lippincott 1870 E. Kenneth Simpkins 1953
J. Milton Townsend 1871, 72 Leslie O. McElwee 1954
George H. Dare 1873 James Lindsay 1955
Michael Swing 1874-77, 80, 82-88, 95, 98 Leon H. Schuck 1956
I. S. Townsend 1878, 79 D. G. Everingham 1957
Bennington Corson 1881-89 C. Hildreth Reeves 1958
Charles Way 1890-93, 96, 97, 1900, 01 William Rocap 1959
Harry S. Douglas 1894 William J. Brown 1960, 80
John M. Sparks 1899 Elmer Cox Jr., PGC 1961, 62
Ralph T. Peterson 1902, 03, 10, 1939 Otis N. McKaig Jr. 1963
C. E. W. Ellenberger 1904 Otto Greisman, PGC 1964-66, 71, 73
Francis Ludlam 1905 Garwood H. Payne 1967, 76
John C. Shreve 1906 Thomas G. Spatol 1968
Thomas Holmes 1907 David G. Whittington 1969
Edward B. Arnett 1908 Charles T. Camp 1970, 88, 89
Charles M. Preston 1909 Peter Gudelunas 1972, 74
Walter A. Smith 1910, 19, 20 Morris A. Reeves 1975
Samuel Morton 1912 C. Dean Ewen 1977
Benjamin R. Little 1913 Jeffery L. Pierson 1978, 79
Albert Way 1914 Steven B. Hopkins 1981
Wayne M. Struthers 1915 Eugene F. Guion 1982
Harry T. Pierson 1916 David H. Freese Jr. 1983, 91
Irving Fitch 1917, 18, 22 Harry P. Higbee 1984
Clarence W. Way 1921 David Katz, PGC 1985, 86
Harold D. Collins 1923 John Schofield 1987
Effinger J. Rubright 1924, 30 John C. Leith 1990
Harry C. Whiting, PDDGM 1925 Ray G. Snyder 1992
Henry A. Foster 1926 Robert A. Grace, PJGD 1993, 99, 2000, 06
Claude H. Rice 1927 Edward F. Leith Jr. 1994
Harry S. Muller 1928 Jack C. Nichol 1995, 96
George K. Cain 1929 Gino Marrone 1997
Melvin F. Wills 1931,32 William J. Stoop 1998
Virgil W. Pierson 1933 Royce E. Robinson, PDDGM 2001, 12 13
Clarence W. Hartman 1934 Albert F. Donahue 2002
James Eldridge 1935 David P. Buckwalter Jr. 2003
Albert Ringler 1936, 37 Steven H. Kahny, PGC 2004, 08
Joseph H. Shipley 1938, 41, 43 John R. Reardon Jr. 2005, 09
Elmer Cox Jr. 1940, 42 Paul L. Gossin 2007, 14
Charles E. Foster Jr. 1944, 45 Greg R. Young 2010
R. V. Anderson 1946 Charles J. Mears 2011
Arthur D. Perreten 1947 Emmitt B. Herron 2015
Bailey B. Abrams 1948 Paul N. Loveland III 2016
Paul W. Stevens 1949    
Otis McKaig 1950    
Lewis M. Simpkins 1951    
Morris A. Reeves 1952    
Past Masters Arbutus No. 170
Harry S. Douglas 1896, 1897, 1920 J. D. Corson 1941
Hiram W. Godfrey 1898 W. G. Russell 1942
Alfred Cooper 1899 Herbert F. Campbell 1943, 1947
Edmund L. Ross 1900 Fred Wetzler 1944
Clarence G. Eldredge 1901 Henry E. Corson 1948, 1954
William J. Tyler 1902 Francis Grace 1949
Phillip Shields 1903 Charles Young 1950
Luther T. Garretson 1904 George Simpkins 1951
Joseph Douglass 1905 Raymond Reardon 1952
J. Clement Foster 1906 Edwin F. Stites, Sr., PGC 1953, 1963
Edwin D. Foster 1907 S. Norman Hoffman 1955
Edward C. Wheaton 1908, 1910 Everett M. Springer 1956
Lewellyn Hildreth 1909 Elwood S. Corson 1957, 1960
Burton D. Corson 1911 Leroy H. May, Jr. 1958
William Steel 1912 Sherman D. Scull 1959, 1971
Edwin R. Stiles 1913 Paul R. Camp 1961
Alfred M. Peterson 1914, 1945, 1946 Elmer Garrigues 1962
Harry M. McPherson 1915, 1924 Calvin L. Back 1964
Smith H. Endicott 1916 Benjamin Jargowsky 1965
Ralph A. Benezet 1917 James C. Daebler 1966
Howard H. Ross 1918 William R. Kiser 1967
William T. Royds 1919 John W. Lord 1968
John Douglass 1921 William A. Gross 1969, 1972
Jacob Garrison 1922 Richard E. Seymour 1970
Samuel Leuallen 1923 Edwin F. Stites, Jr. 1973, 1988, 1989
Paul M. Scull, PGC 1925, 1926, 1937 John R. Lord 1974, 1981
W. Boyd Tyler, Sr. 1927 Charles W. Lord 1975, 1977, 1999
Dexter D. Burns 1928 Ronald J. Cain 1976
John E. Clark 1929 Otto T. Schumann 1978, 1979
Preston Fisher 1930 David J. Lord 1980
J. N. Alexander 1931 Alfred S. Campbell 1982, 1986, 1987
Charles N. Calhoun 1932 Albert P. Lopez 1983, 1984
George W. Douglass 1933 Louis O. Irmler 1985
Wilbur A. Clark 1934, 1940 Donald E. Tweed 1991,1995
Sherman A. Thompson 1935 Robert H. Brown 1992
George L, Herbert 1936 George W. Robinson 1993, 1994
Hormer Bortner 1938 Bruce L. Young 1996, 1997, 1998
John F. Bell 1939    
Past Masters Sea Isle City No. 280
Edward B. Arnett Charter Sidney Sweetman, Jr. 1957
Irving Fitch Charter Carl H. Gamp 1958
Clarence W. Way Charter James D. Goucher 1959
Henry A. Foster Charter W. Milton Dale 1960, 1971
Claude H. Rice Charter Richard C. Hess 1961
Harry S. Muller, Sr. 1930 William R. Richardson 1962
Ira P. Hess 1931, 1943 Samuel A. VanSant, Jr. 1963
Elmer B. Reed 1932 Ernest A. Key 1964
Willard S. Wright 1933 George M. Kesler 1965, 1966
Wayne A. Struthers 1934 Alfred W. Lauritzen 1967
George Soeder 1935 John C. Roberts, PGC 1968, 1970
Richard W. Olden 1936 Frank L. Cramer, PGC 1969
Walter R. Frazier 1937 Robert Rubinstein 1972
Thomas Whittington 1938 James H. Pickering 1973
Walter C. Holmes 1939 Harry P. Muller 1975, 1993, 1994, 1995
Luther S. Struthers 1940 Harry W. Buchanan 1976
Carl B. Ford 1941 Robert O. Clayton, Jr. 1977
Harry C. Whiting 1942 Eugene E. Mulhollen 1978
Samuel P. Hunt, Jr. 1944, 1945 Frank C. VanArtsdalen, Jr. 1979
Harry S. Muller, Jr. 1946, 1947 Frank W. Disney 1980
William H. Cherry 1948 Eugene C. Dogliotti 1981
Joseph T. Locuson 1949 Kent W. Canterman 1982
Robert O. Clayton, Sr. 1950 George W. Moore 1983
Jullian E. Gillard, Jr. 1951 Richard Arnold 1984
John E. Wright 1952, 1988 Edward R. Devlin 1985, 1992
William Loges, Jr. 1953 Wayne C. Wilson 1986
Kenneth Muller 1954, 1974 Frank R. Newton 1987
Everett N. Sprowles, Jr. PGC 1955 Robert S. Bruce 1989
Charles A. Maginnis 1956 Robert A. Lewis 1990, 1991